Juan Antonio Bayona Keynote Speaker and Oscar-nominated film director

Juan Antonio Bayona

Oscar-Nominated Director | Society of the Snow, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, The Impossible | Goya Award Winner

From a tsunami to the Andes, Juan Antonio Bayona has built a career on telling stories others called impossible. Director of The Impossible, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, and Society of the Snow, which earned two Oscar nominations and swept the Goya Awards, he shares what it takes to lead creative teams through adversity and move audiences around the world.

Want to book Juan Antonio Bayona as a speaker for your event? Please provide the info below and we’ll get in touch within 24h:

    Juan Antonio Bayona biography

    Entertainment speaker Juan Antonio Bayona is one of the most acclaimed filmmakers of his generation, a Spanish director whose career has moved from intimate psychological drama to global blockbusters without losing its emotional core. Born in Barcelona and known internationally as J.A. Bayona, he broke through with The Orphanage, produced by Guillermo del Toro, which premiered at Cannes to a ten-minute standing ovation and won seven Goya Awards, including Best New Director.

    He followed with The Impossible, starring Naomi Watts and Ewan McGregor, the true story of a family caught in the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, which earned Oscar and Golden Globe nominations and became a record-breaking success at the Spanish box office. A Monster Calls, based on Patrick Ness’s novel, confirmed his ability to move audiences of all ages. Hollywood took notice: Bayona directed Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, which grossed more than $1.3 billion worldwide, the opening episodes of Penny Dreadful, and the first two episodes of The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power.

    Society of the Snow and Beyond

    Bayona spent a decade bringing Society of the Snow to the screen, the story of the 1972 Andes plane crash told from the perspective of the survivors and the 29 who did not come home. The film closed the Venice Film Festival, earned two Academy Award nominations, including Best International Feature, and won 12 Goya Awards, including Best Film and Best Director, his latest of several Goya wins for directing. He is now returning to the Andes as co-creator and producer of Beyond the Society, a Netflix documentary series on the tragedy and its fifty-year aftermath.

    As a speaker, Juan Antonio Bayona offers a rare look inside the creative and human process behind world-class storytelling. He shares how he builds characters and emotion, how he leads large international teams through years of setbacks, and why perseverance and authenticity matter more than certainty. Audiences in business, creative, and leadership settings leave inspired to pursue ambitious ideas that others call impossible.

    Juan Antonio Bayona Speaking Videos

    NYFA Guest Speaker Series: J.A. Bayona
    Exclusive Interview: Juan Antonio Bayona Talks A Monster Calls [HD]

    Juan Antonio Bayona Keynote Topics

    Bayona traces his journey from his first feature to directing one of the biggest franchises in film history, revealing how he builds stories and characters and the technical and emotional choices behind his visual style. Whether the budget is modest or enormous, he shows that the principles of compelling storytelling stay the same, offering lessons any leader or communicator can use to capture attention and connect with an audience.

    Adapting real tragedies demands both sensitivity and courage. Bayona explains how he approaches true stories of survival and loss, works with the people who lived them, and balances spectacle with honesty so the human drama always comes first. Audiences gain insight into empathy, responsibility, and the power of authentic storytelling.

    For ten years, Bayona was told Society of the Snow could not be made. He shares how he kept the project alive, built a cast of largely unknown Uruguayan and Argentine actors, and led a large team through an extraordinarily demanding shoot in the mountains. It is a story of vision, resilience, and collaboration that resonates with any organization chasing an ambitious goal.

    Film can provoke reflection and change how we see the world. Drawing on examples from his own work, Bayona explores how stories open conversations about pain, resilience, and human nature, and why emotion is one of the most powerful forces for connection and change.

    FAQs on Booking Juan Antonio Bayona

    Why Juan Antonio Bayona?

    Booking Juan Antonio Bayona brings your audience one of the world’s most celebrated filmmakers. The director of The Orphanage, The Impossible, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, and the Oscar-nominated Society of the Snow, he has won multiple Goya Awards and led some of the most ambitious productions in Spanish and Hollywood cinema. On stage he offers a candid, inspiring look at creativity, storytelling, perseverance, and leading large teams through uncertainty, lessons that translate directly to business and leadership. He is an ideal choice for creative, leadership, and corporate events in English and Spanish. To bring Juan Antonio Bayona to your next event, contact Aurum Speakers Bureau.

    What is Society of the Snow about?

    Society of the Snow tells the true story of Uruguayan Air Force Flight 571, which crashed in the Andes in 1972, and of the survivors who endured 72 days in the mountains. Directed by Juan Antonio Bayona for Netflix, it closed the Venice Film Festival, earned two Academy Award nominations, and won 12 Goya Awards, including Best Film and Best Director.

    What movies has Juan Antonio Bayona directed?

    His feature films include The Orphanage, The Impossible, A Monster Calls, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, and Society of the Snow. For television, he directed the opening episodes of Penny Dreadful and the first two episodes of The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power.

    What topics does Juan Antonio Bayona cover as a speaker?

    Bayona speaks on storytelling and creativity, telling true stories with authenticity, perseverance and leadership on large creative projects, and the power of cinema to inspire change. He speaks in English and Spanish and tailors each talk to the audience. Contact Aurum Speakers Bureau to customize a session for your event.

    How to book Juan Antonio Bayona as a keynote speaker?

    Aurum Speakers Bureau can help you book Juan Antonio Bayona as a speaker for your next event, conference, or board meeting. Simply fill out our contact form to inquire about Juan Antonio Bayona's availability for a speaking engagement. One of our booking agents will respond to your request immediately and contact the speaker to let them know you want to hire them. We will assist you with obtaining speaking fees, booking information, and confirming availability for Juan Antonio Bayona or any other top keynote speaker or celebrity of your choice.

    How much is Juan Antonio Bayona speaking fee?

    Juan Antonio Bayona speaking fees are determined by several factors, including the event's date, whether it's a virtual or in-person event, the duration, format, preparation required for their speech, and more. The same applies to the cost to hire any other top expert speakers and celebrities. The Speaker Fee Range listed on our website is simply a guideline and is subject to change without notice. If you would like to hire Juan Antonio Bayona to deliver a keynote speech for your event, please fill out the contact form or email us at info@aurumbureau.com with as much detail as possible. One of our experienced agents will get in touch with you and let you know exactly how much it will cost to book Juan Antonio Bayona.

    How can I contact Juan Antonio Bayona?

    We only work with Juan Antonio Bayona on paid speaking engagements. Aurum Speakers Bureau can assist you in booking Juan Antonio Bayona and will handle all negotiations, contracts, and logistics associated with having Juan Antonio Bayona speak at your event. We will be your sole point of contact throughout the process. Get in touch with Aurum Speakers Bureau today, and we will reach out to any motivational speaker or celebrity you want to enquire about speaking at your event. If you wish to contact Juan Antonio Bayona for any other reason, we will be unable to assist you as we are not authorized to provide personal contact information.

    Can I book Juan Antonio Bayona for a virtual keynote?

    Yes, Juan Antonio Bayona is available for virtual keynotes and webinars. To book Juan Antonio Bayona for a virtual event, please complete the contact form or send us an email to inquire about the special fees for virtual engagements.